Adobe Brothers

at Ernie Pyle Library
900 Girard SE
Albuquerque NM 87106
505-256-2065
View Website   |   Other Events at Ernie Pyle Library

Time: 5:00pm     Day: Wednesday     Doors: 4:00pm     Ages: All Ages     Price: FREE
This Event Has Ended

This is a special show in support of the Albuquerque Folk Festival, coming up on June 3!

Adobe Brothers is a band of identical quadruplets born to different mothers a long time ago. They began playing together as a band in 1979 shortly after their mothers kicked them out of their homes.  They started playing in local restaurants and bars in northern New Mexico and moved up to playing concerts, street fairs, and music festivals throughout the southwest.  Their initial musical preference consisted of old time fiddle music, Bluegrass, and folk music of North America, but this has subsequently expanded to Western Swing, Celtic, blues, and whatever else might be fun to play.  Perhaps the greatest musical continuity throughout their existence as a band has been playing for contra and square dances; the Adobe Brothers are recognized as one of the top New Mexican contra dance bands.

Though the Brothers' musical style might be best categorized as Americana, a typical performance will include tunes and songs from a half dozen countries, as well as material ranging from 19th century Child Ballads to original compositions by the boys. The Brothers refer to their music as "International Bluegrass."  Their fundamental musical philosophy is "if it sounds good and is fun to play, we’ll play it."  Their song/tune list has over 200 titles on it and they'll often draw from another 200 pieces that they forgot to add to the list.

This is the latest in a monthly series of free events in collaboration with the Friends for the Public Library.

Friends for the Public Library Albuquerque Bernalillo Library


AMP Concerts

Like Us

Coming Up

June 17th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Lone Piñon and Lenore

June 19th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Ziggy Marley

June 21st

Thursday @ 12:00pm

Da Terra Meiga

June 23rd

Saturday @ 7:00pm

The Bright Light Social Hour - FREE SHOW

June 28th

Thursday @ 12:30pm

Jarabe Mexicano

June 29th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Lady and The Tramp

June 30th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

La Chamba - FREE SHOW

July 1st

Sunday @ 7:30pm

La Chamba

July 4th

Wednesday @ 4:30pm

FREE Fourth of July Celebration

July 6th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Todd Snider

July 7th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Anthony Leon & The Chain - FREE SHOW

July 8th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Calixto Oviedo y Son Sabroso

July 13th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Ian Moore / Quaker City Night Hawks

July 13th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Cry-Baby

July 15th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna

July 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore

July 19th

Thursday @ 5:00pm

Joe Daddy & Hoodoo Jeff

July 21st

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Magic Giant - FREE SHOW

July 22nd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Maferefun Orisha: A Salute to the Saints

July 23rd

Monday @ 7:30pm

Maria Muldaur

July 24th

Tuesday @ 6:00pm

Joe Daddy & Hoodoo Jeff

July 24th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 25th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 27th

Friday @ 7:00pm

Santa Fe Salutes Tom Petty - FREE SHOW

July 28th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

The Incredibles

July 29th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Changüi Majadero

August 3rd

Friday @ 5:30pm

Taos Vortex

August 4th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Deva Mahal - FREE SHOW

August 5th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Future Games

August 5th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

Stephen Marley

August 10th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Black Panther

August 11th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Dengue Fever - FREE SHOW

August 12th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Nosotros

August 14th

Tuesday @ 8:00pm

Charlie Hunter Trio / Willie Green Project

August 16th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Ry Cooder featuring The Hamiltones

August 18th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Innastate - FREE SHOW

August 18th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Coco (in Spanish with English subtitles)

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Baracutanga

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Rainbow Kitten Surprise

August 20th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Tinariwen

August 21st

Tuesday @ 5:30pm

Steel Pulse + Tribal Seeds

August 24th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

August 25th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Bob Schneider & his band - FREE SHOW

August 27th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Robert Earl Keen and The Flatlanders

September 3rd

Monday @ 7:30pm

The Mavericks

September 8th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Griffin House

September 10th

Monday @ 7:30pm

The B-52s

September 11th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Electric Hot Tuna

September 17th

Monday @ 8:30pm

Ryley Walker

September 21st

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Friday @ 8:00pm

Eleanor Friedberger

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

VOODOO THREAUXDOWN

September 22nd

Saturday @ 8:00pm

El Ten Eleven

September 30th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Iron & Wine

October 3rd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Houndmouth

October 5th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Bahamas

October 18th

Thursday @ 8:00pm

Soccer Mommy

October 23rd

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 24th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 25th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Joan Baez

January 18th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 19th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 30th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

We Banjo 3

March 10th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Germán López

March 11th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Germán López