BUY STUFF AND SUPPORT AMP!

A percentage of every Amazon purchase made after clicking on this link is donated to AMP. An easy and fun way to show support. Happy shopping! Or click here to make a tax deductible donation to AMP.

 

E. Christina Herr Duo

at North Valley Library
7704 2nd Street NW
Albuquerque NM 87107
505-897-8823
View Website   |   Other Events at North Valley Library

Time: 5:00pm     Day: Thursday     Doors: 4:30pm     Ages: All Ages    
This Event Has Ended

This will be a duo show featuring E. Christina Herr and Martin Rowell.

E. Christina Herr leads the band Wild Frontier through the rugged Western Gothic Landscape.

A sonic rodeo of original Americana, Alt Country Twang, old school Rock 'n Roll and Spaghetti Western, E. Christina Herr & Wild Frontier evoke a compelling musical weather report from the West and Southwest of yesterday and today. 

Christina's crystal clear alto voice and tremolo vibrato contrasts brilliantly with the ring of vintage acoustic and electric guitar twang, atmospheric pedal steel, driving upright bass and drums.  She's been compared to Emmylou Harris, Lucinda Williams, Joni Mitchell, Wanda Jackson and Chrissie Hynde. 

Wild Frontier reflects influences from the psychedelic Neil Young and Crazy Horse, the cosmic alt country of Gram Parsons and the Flying Burrito Brothers, Don Rich's Bakersfield sound, John Ford's atmospheric landscapes and Ennio Morricone's Spaghetti Western soundtracks.

The songs on Wild Frontier's latest CD, Americana Motel, range from country two steps and cowboy waltzes to old school rock 'n roll... songs telling stories about desert cowboys, longed-for road signs, burning embers and a tragic songwriter poet.

Flavored with an original sound the band calls Western Gothic.

This is the latest in a monthly series of free events in collaboration with the Friends for the Public Library.

Friends for the Public Library Albuquerque Bernalillo Library


AMP Concerts

Like Us

Coming Up

April 22nd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

The Harmaleighs

April 25th

Wednesday @ 7:00pm

Encuentros Intimos con Engine

April 27th

Friday @ 7:30pm

ENGINE

April 29th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

DDAT

April 30th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Adrian Legg

May 1st

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Adrian Legg

May 2nd

Wednesday @ 7:00pm

Encuentros Intimos con Engine

May 4th

Friday @ 7:30pm

ENGINE

May 4th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Pokey LaFarge

May 5th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Alam Khan

May 5th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

King Tuff: The Other Tour

May 6th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

“Weird Al” Yankovic

May 10th

Thursday @ 12:00pm

Chirgilchin

May 10th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Chirgilchin

May 11th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Chirgilchin

May 11th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Chirgilchin

May 12th

Saturday @ 11:00am

Bosque Redondo Memorial Gourd Dance

May 18th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Ryanhood

May 21st

Monday @ 8:00pm

Lake Street Dive

May 26th

Saturday @ 2:00pm

Reggae by the River

May 26th

Saturday @ 5:30pm

Oasis Festival 2018

May 30th

Wednesday @ 7:00pm

The Posies

May 31st

Thursday @ 8:30pm

The Brevet

June 1st

Friday @ 8:00pm

The Lion King

June 3rd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Son Como Son

June 5th

Tuesday @ 8:00pm

Big Head Todd and the Monsters

June 7th

Thursday @ 8:30pm

Ozomatli

June 9th

Saturday @ 6:00pm

Michael Franti and Spearhead

June 12th

Tuesday @ 6:30pm

Da Terra Meiga

June 13th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Calexico

June 15th

Friday @ 8:00pm

The Jerk

June 17th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Lone Piñon and Lenore

June 19th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Ziggy Marley

June 21st

Thursday @ 12:00pm

Da Terra Meiga

June 28th

Thursday @ 12:30pm

Jarabe Mexicano

June 29th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Lady and The Tramp

July 1st

Sunday @ 7:30pm

La Chamba

July 8th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Calixto Oviedo y Son Sabroso

July 13th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Cry-Baby

July 15th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna

July 19th

Thursday @ 5:00pm

Joe Daddy & Hoodoo Jeff

July 23rd

Monday @ 7:30pm

Maria Muldaur

July 24th

Tuesday @ 6:00pm

Joe Daddy & Hoodoo Jeff

July 28th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

The Incredibles

July 29th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Changüi Majadero

August 5th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Future Games

August 10th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Black Panther

August 12th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Nosotros

August 18th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Coco (in Spanish with English subtitles)

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Baracutanga

August 20th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Tinariwen

August 24th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

September 11th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Electric Hot Tuna

September 21st

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

VOODOO THREAUXDOWN

October 25th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Joan Baez