La Chispa and Company

at N4th Theater
4904 4th St. NW
Albuquerque NM 87107
View Website   |   Other Events at N4th Theater

Time: 12:30pm     Day: Thursday     Doors: 12:00pm     Ages: All Ages     Price: FREE
This Event Has Ended

We are pleased to host La Chispa and Company as part of our integrated series at N4th Theatre, where we bring musicians to perform for the artists with developmental disabilities at N4th and invite the community to come join the fun and see the great work they do there. Community spots are limited to 60 people and reservations are required. 

Enjoy some midday Flamenco with La Chispa and visiting Spanish dancer Carmen Ledesma.

Carmen Ledesma is a Flamenco dancer from Seville who is regularly seen performing in festivals across Andalucía. Her career as a flamenco dancer began with training with Sevillano legend Enrique el Cojo and with her maestro Pepe Ríos, the nephew of Diego del Gastor of Morón de la Frontera. She won the Concurso Nacional de Córdoba el premio Juana La Macarrona in 1983. Since then, she has worked with a long list of top artists. Besides being a popular entertainer, she is one of the most sought-after flamenco teachers in the world.

Valeria Montes has been described as "mesmerizing" by the Detroit Free Press and "beauty in motion" by the Metro Times. She is known as La Chispa (the Spark) for her passionate and vibrant interpretation of Cante Flamenco (flamenco song) and for her complex rhythmic zapateado.

This performance will be intimate and interactive, like only our N4th shows are!

You can catch the full production of La Chispa and Company's show Ni de Aquí, Ni de Allá! at the Outpost on December 1 and El Flamenco Santa Fe on December 2.

For more information, visit casaflamenca.org

Bailaoras: Carmen Ledesma and Valeria Montes
Guitarra: Ricardo Diaz


AMP Concerts

Like Us

Coming Up

June 21st

Thursday @ 12:00pm

Da Terra Meiga

June 23rd

Saturday @ 7:00pm

The Bright Light Social Hour - FREE SHOW

June 28th

Thursday @ 12:30pm

Jarabe Mexicano

June 29th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Lady and The Tramp

June 30th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

La Chamba - FREE SHOW

July 1st

Sunday @ 7:30pm

La Chamba

July 4th

Wednesday @ 4:30pm

FREE Fourth of July Celebration

July 6th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Todd Snider

July 7th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Anthony Leon & The Chain - FREE SHOW

July 8th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Calixto Oviedo y Son Sabroso

July 13th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Ian Moore / Quaker City Night Hawks

July 13th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Cry-Baby

July 15th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna

July 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore

July 19th

Thursday @ 5:00pm

Joe Daddy & Hoodoo Jeff

July 21st

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Magic Giant - FREE SHOW

July 22nd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Maferefun Orisha: A Salute to the Saints

July 23rd

Monday @ 7:30pm

Maria Muldaur

July 24th

Tuesday @ 6:00pm

Joe Daddy & Hoodoo Jeff

July 24th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 25th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 27th

Friday @ 7:00pm

Santa Fe Salutes Tom Petty - FREE SHOW

July 28th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

The Incredibles

July 29th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Changüi Majadero

August 3rd

Friday @ 5:30pm

Taos Vortex

August 4th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Deva Mahal - FREE SHOW

August 5th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Future Games

August 5th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

Stephen Marley

August 10th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Black Panther

August 11th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Dengue Fever - FREE SHOW

August 12th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Nosotros

August 14th

Tuesday @ 8:00pm

Charlie Hunter Trio / Willie Green Project

August 16th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Ry Cooder

August 18th

Saturday @ 6:30pm

Old Crow Medicine Show

August 18th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Innastate - FREE SHOW

August 18th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Coco (in Spanish with English subtitles)

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Baracutanga

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Rainbow Kitten Surprise

August 20th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Tinariwen

August 21st

Tuesday @ 5:30pm

Steel Pulse + Tribal Seeds

August 24th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

August 25th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Bob Schneider & his band - FREE SHOW

August 27th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Robert Earl Keen and The Flatlanders

September 3rd

Monday @ 7:30pm

The Mavericks

September 8th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Griffin House

September 10th

Monday @ 7:30pm

The B-52s

September 11th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Electric Hot Tuna

September 17th

Monday @ 8:30pm

Ryley Walker

September 21st

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Friday @ 8:00pm

Eleanor Friedberger

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

VOODOO THREAUXDOWN

September 22nd

Saturday @ 8:00pm

El Ten Eleven

September 30th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Iron & Wine

October 3rd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Houndmouth

October 5th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Bahamas

October 18th

Thursday @ 8:00pm

Soccer Mommy

October 23rd

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 24th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 25th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Joan Baez

January 18th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 19th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 30th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

We Banjo 3

March 10th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Germán López

March 11th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Germán López