Jorma Kaukonen

at James A Little Theater
1060 Cerrillos Road
Santa Fe NM 87505
Other Events at James A Little Theater

Time: 7:30pm     Day: Tuesday     Doors: 7:00pm     Ages: All Ages    
This Event Has Ended

Tickets are $35 (including all service charges). They are also available through Hold My Ticket (112 2nd St SW), 505-886-1251, Monday to Friday 9 AM - 6 PM, Sat & Sun 11 AM - 6 PM.

This concert is sponsored by Rick & Gail Thaler and OGB Architectural Millwork.  Thanks as always for the ongoing support!

In a career that has already spanned a half-century, Jorma Kaukonen [website | Amazon.com] has been one of the most highly respected interpreters of American roots music, blues, and Americana, and at the forefront of popular rock-and-roll. A member of the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and a Grammy nominee, he is a founding member of two legendary bands, Jefferson Airplane and the still-touring Hot Tuna. Jorma Kaukonen's repertoire goes far beyond his involvement creating psychedelic rock; he is a music legend and one of the finest singer-songwriters in music.

In addition to his work with Hot Tuna, Jorma has recorded more than a dozen solo albums on major labels beginning with 1974's Quah and continuing with his recent acoustic releases on Red House Records—Stars in My Crown and River of Time, produced by Larry Campbell and featuring Levon Helm. His latest album, Ain't In No Hurry, is a collection of classic American songs, blues, rockers and Jorma originals, including a lost Woody Guthrie lyric set to music by Jorma and Larry Campbell. All tracks frame his life, development as an artist and where he stands today.


AMP Concerts - Hold My Ticket

Like Us

Coming Up

June 24th

Monday @ 6:00pm

Carol & Leila - Las Flores del Valle

June 25th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Rickie Lee Jones

June 26th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Kim Richey

June 27th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Patty Griffin

June 28th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Bohemian Rhapsody

June 29th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Novalima - FREE SHOW

July 3rd

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

X

July 4th

Thursday @ 4:30pm

FREE 4th of July with WAR & Ozomatli

July 5th

Friday @ 5:00pm

Lake Street Dive with Jake Shimabukuro

July 6th

Saturday @ 6:30pm

The Mavericks & Los Lobos

July 9th

Tuesday @ 11:00am

Rock 101 Showcase

July 10th

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

Café Bomba

July 12th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Isle of Dogs

July 13th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Greyhounds - FREE SHOW

July 18th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Cracker / Camper Van Beethoven

July 19th

Friday @ 7:00pm

Natu Camara

July 24th

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

The Porter Draw

July 24th

Wednesday @ 6:30pm

Toots and the Maytals

July 26th

Friday @ 7:00pm

Santa Fe Salutes Aretha - FREE SHOW

July 27th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Over The Rhine

July 27th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 27th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Mary Poppins Returns

July 29th

Monday @ 7:00pm

The Dead South

July 31st

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Leo Kottke

August 3rd

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Reverend Horton Heat - FREE SHOW

August 9th

Friday @ 8:00pm

WALL-E

August 10th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

DeVotchKa - FREE SHOW

August 11th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

Dr. Dog

August 18th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Eliza Gilkyson

August 21st

Wednesday @ 12:00pm

Rumelia Collective

August 21st

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

Rumelia Collective

August 23rd

Friday @ 7:30pm

Stephen Marley

August 23rd

Friday @ 8:00pm

Incredibles 2

August 24th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Valerie June - FREE SHOW

August 28th

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Kacey Musgraves - Sold Out!

August 31st

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Fantastic Negrito - FREE SHOW

September 2nd

Monday @ 7:00pm

Sting: My Songs -SOLD OUT-

September 3rd

Tuesday @ 8:30pm

Bill Callahan

September 5th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Bobby McFerrin

September 8th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

The National

September 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Glen Hansard

September 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Dwight Yoakam

September 20th

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Explosions in the Sky

September 24th

Tuesday @ 8:00pm

Interpol

September 29th

Sunday @ 8:00pm

Titus Andronicus

October 2nd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Jenny Lewis

October 4th

Friday @ 8:30pm

Son Volt

October 10th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Max Weinberg's Jukebox

October 14th

Monday @ 8:30pm

Cold War Kids

October 17th

Thursday @ 8:30pm

Rising Appalachia

October 19th

Saturday @ 8:30pm

Temples

October 20th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Ryan Bingham

November 3rd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Judy Collins

November 7th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Jesse Cook

November 24th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Flor de Toloache & Villalobos Brothers