AMP and Meow Wolf present

Tinariwen - Sold Out

at Meow Wolf
1352 Rufina Circle
Santa Fe NM 87507
Other Events at Meow Wolf

Time: 8:00pm     Day: Monday     Doors: 7:00pm     Ages: All Ages    

Tickets cost $30 in advance, $33 day of show (plus applicable service charges).

While Tinariwen were busy criss-crossing the globe on their recent triumphant tours (160 concerts played in the past three years), expanding their audience on all five continents, becoming one of the latest musical phenomena of truly universal calibre, the frontiers that encircle their desert home were closing down and double-locking, forcing them into exile to record their 8th album, Elwan.

Over the past five years, their beloved homeland in the Adrar des Ifoghas, a Saharan mountain range that straddles the border between north-eastern Mali and southern Algeria, has, in effect, been transformed into a conflict zone, a place where nobody can venture without putting themselves in danger and where warlords devoted either to jihad or trafficking (sometimes both at the same time) have put any activity that contradicts their beliefs or escapes their control in jeopardy. Even though the 12 songs on their latest record evoke those cherished deserts of home, they were recorded a long way away from them. And, as a result of this separation, at a time when the political, military and humanitarian situation in the region has never been so critical, the feelings and the emotions that the band managed to capture on record have never been so vivid.


AMP & Meow Wolf

Like Us

Coming Up

August 16th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Ry Cooder

August 17th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Julian Dossett

August 18th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Innastate - FREE SHOW

August 18th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Old Crow Medicine Show

August 18th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Coco (in Spanish with English subtitles)

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Rainbow Kitten Surprise

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Baracutanga

August 20th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Tinariwen - Sold Out

August 21st

Tuesday @ 5:30pm

Steel Pulse + Tribal Seeds

August 23rd

Thursday @ 12:30pm

Wagogo

August 24th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Julian Dossett

August 24th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

August 25th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Bob Schneider & his band - FREE SHOW

August 27th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Robert Earl Keen and The Flatlanders

September 1st

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Black Panther w/ The Wassa Ensemble - FREE EVENT

September 3rd

Monday @ 7:30pm

The Mavericks

September 7th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Mary Gauthier and Eliza Gilkyson

September 8th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Griffin House

September 10th

Monday @ 7:30pm

The B-52s

September 11th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Electric Hot Tuna

September 13th

Thursday @ 12:00pm

Dylan Foley

September 13th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Robert Plant and The Sensational Space Shifters

September 14th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Dylan Foley

September 14th

Friday @ 7:30pm

NOISE FOR NOW: Grizzly Bear

September 17th

Monday @ 8:30pm

Ryley Walker

September 18th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

NOISE FOR NOW: St. Vincent and Andrew Bird

September 21st

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Friday @ 8:00pm

Eleanor Friedberger

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

VOODOO THREAUXDOWN

September 22nd

Saturday @ 8:00pm

El Ten Eleven

September 30th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Iron & Wine

October 2nd

Tuesday @ 12:00pm

Two Odd Butterflies

October 3rd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Houndmouth

October 5th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Bahamas

October 17th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Graham Nash

October 18th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 18th

Thursday @ 8:00pm

Soccer Mommy

October 19th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 20th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 23rd

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 24th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 25th

Thursday @ 12:00pm

The Parson Sisters

October 25th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Joan Baez

October 26th

Friday @ 7:30pm

The Steel Wheels

November 2nd

Friday @ 8:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 3rd

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 9th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Peter Case

November 10th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 11th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 11th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Peter Case

November 11th

Sunday @ 9:00pm

Great Lake Swimmers

November 12th

Monday @ 8:00pm

An Unpredictable Evening with Todd Rundgren

January 18th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 19th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 30th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

We Banjo 3

March 10th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Germán López

March 11th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Germán López