We Banjo 3

at South Broadway Cultural Center
1025 Broadway SE
Albuquerque NM 87102
(505) 848-1320
View Website   |   Other Events at South Broadway Cultural Center

Time: 7:30pm     Day: Wednesday     Doors: 7:00pm     Ages: All Ages    

Tickets are $17 in advance, $22 day of show (including all service charges). They are also available by phone through Hold My Ticket at 505-886-1251.

Tickets will go on sale to AMP Members on June 12 at 10 am.  Click here for info on AMP Membership.

Regular on-sale is Friday, June 15 at 10 am.

For all the innovation and invention that goes into modern music these days, it's the inspiration derived from one's roots that proves the most enduring. So credit Galway, Ireland's We Banjo 3 for finding common ground between old world tradition and authentic Americana by plying their banjo, fiddle, guitar and mandolin in an innovation fusion of styles that they dub "Celtgrass."

The band's rousing revelry, sheer virtuosity, power, passion and purpose have made them one of the music world's most celebrated ensembles. Variously described as "astonishing," "the Gold Standard of Irish and American Roots music," and "the Irish Punch Brothers," they can claim the #1 position in Billboard's World Music charts, top honors from IMRO (the Irish Music Rights Organization), top sales numbers and the distinction of entertaining an American president, an Irish Prime Minister and members of the U.S. Congress at the annual "Friends of Ireland" luncheon on Capitol Hill. Little wonder then that We Banjo 3 is taking both sides of the Atlantic by storm.

Made up of two sets of siblings—brothers Enda Scahill (tenor banjo, vocals) and Fergal Scahill (fiddle, viola, dobro, percussion, guitar, mandolin, vocals) and brothers Martin Howley (tenor banjo, mandolin, vocals) and David Howley (lead vocals, guitar)—We Banjo 3 finds a natural symmetry as well as a cohesive chemistry that’s been imbued in the band ever since they were initially drawn to one another by their common creative interests. Inspired by the traditional Irish and Americana music they heard growing up, they placed three banjo players in the mix in the beginning, eventually diversifying their sound while broadening their boundaries as well.


AMP Concerts

Like Us

Coming Up

June 21st

Thursday @ 12:00pm

Da Terra Meiga

June 23rd

Saturday @ 7:00pm

The Bright Light Social Hour - FREE SHOW

June 28th

Thursday @ 12:30pm

Jarabe Mexicano

June 29th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Lady and The Tramp

June 30th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

La Chamba - FREE SHOW

July 1st

Sunday @ 7:30pm

La Chamba

July 4th

Wednesday @ 4:30pm

FREE Fourth of July Celebration

July 6th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Todd Snider

July 7th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Anthony Leon & The Chain - FREE SHOW

July 8th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Calixto Oviedo y Son Sabroso

July 13th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Ian Moore / Quaker City Night Hawks

July 13th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Cry-Baby

July 15th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna

July 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore

July 19th

Thursday @ 5:00pm

Joe Daddy & Hoodoo Jeff

July 21st

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Magic Giant - FREE SHOW

July 22nd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Maferefun Orisha: A Salute to the Saints

July 23rd

Monday @ 7:30pm

Maria Muldaur

July 24th

Tuesday @ 6:00pm

Joe Daddy & Hoodoo Jeff

July 24th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 25th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 27th

Friday @ 7:00pm

Santa Fe Salutes Tom Petty - FREE SHOW

July 28th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

The Incredibles

July 29th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Changüi Majadero

August 3rd

Friday @ 5:30pm

Taos Vortex

August 4th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Deva Mahal - FREE SHOW

August 5th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Future Games

August 5th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

Stephen Marley

August 10th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Black Panther

August 11th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Dengue Fever - FREE SHOW

August 12th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Nosotros

August 14th

Tuesday @ 8:00pm

Charlie Hunter Trio / Willie Green Project

August 16th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Ry Cooder

August 18th

Saturday @ 6:30pm

Old Crow Medicine Show

August 18th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Innastate - FREE SHOW

August 18th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Coco (in Spanish with English subtitles)

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Baracutanga

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Rainbow Kitten Surprise

August 20th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Tinariwen

August 21st

Tuesday @ 5:30pm

Steel Pulse + Tribal Seeds

August 24th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

August 25th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Bob Schneider & his band - FREE SHOW

August 27th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Robert Earl Keen and The Flatlanders

September 3rd

Monday @ 7:30pm

The Mavericks

September 8th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Griffin House

September 10th

Monday @ 7:30pm

The B-52s

September 11th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Electric Hot Tuna

September 17th

Monday @ 8:30pm

Ryley Walker

September 21st

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Friday @ 8:00pm

Eleanor Friedberger

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

VOODOO THREAUXDOWN

September 22nd

Saturday @ 8:00pm

El Ten Eleven

September 30th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Iron & Wine

October 3rd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Houndmouth

October 5th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Bahamas

October 18th

Thursday @ 8:00pm

Soccer Mommy

October 23rd

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 24th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 25th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Joan Baez

January 18th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 19th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 30th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

We Banjo 3

March 10th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Germán López

March 11th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Germán López