We Banjo 3

at South Broadway Cultural Center
1025 Broadway SE
Albuquerque NM 87102
(505) 848-1320
View Website   |   Other Events at South Broadway Cultural Center

Time: 7:30pm     Day: Wednesday     Doors: 7:00pm     Ages: All Ages    

Tickets are $17 in advance, $22 day of show (including all service charges). They are also available by phone through Hold My Ticket at 505-886-1251.

For all the innovation and invention that goes into modern music these days, it's the inspiration derived from one's roots that proves the most enduring. So credit Galway, Ireland's We Banjo 3 for finding common ground between old world tradition and authentic Americana by plying their banjo, fiddle, guitar and mandolin in an innovation fusion of styles that they dub "Celtgrass."

The band's rousing revelry, sheer virtuosity, power, passion and purpose have made them one of the music world's most celebrated ensembles. Variously described as "astonishing," "the Gold Standard of Irish and American Roots music," and "the Irish Punch Brothers," they can claim the #1 position in Billboard's World Music charts, top honors from IMRO (the Irish Music Rights Organization), top sales numbers and the distinction of entertaining an American president, an Irish Prime Minister and members of the U.S. Congress at the annual "Friends of Ireland" luncheon on Capitol Hill. Little wonder then that We Banjo 3 is taking both sides of the Atlantic by storm.

Made up of two sets of siblings—brothers Enda Scahill (tenor banjo, vocals) and Fergal Scahill (fiddle, viola, dobro, percussion, guitar, mandolin, vocals) and brothers Martin Howley (tenor banjo, mandolin, vocals) and David Howley (lead vocals, guitar)—We Banjo 3 finds a natural symmetry as well as a cohesive chemistry that’s been imbued in the band ever since they were initially drawn to one another by their common creative interests. Inspired by the traditional Irish and Americana music they heard growing up, they placed three banjo players in the mix in the beginning, eventually diversifying their sound while broadening their boundaries as well.


AMP Concerts

Like Us

Coming Up

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Rainbow Kitten Surprise

August 19th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Baracutanga

August 20th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Tinariwen - Sold Out

August 21st

Tuesday @ 5:30pm

Steel Pulse + Tribal Seeds

August 23rd

Thursday @ 12:30pm

Wagogo

August 24th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Julian Dossett

August 24th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

August 25th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Bob Schneider & his band - FREE SHOW

August 27th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Robert Earl Keen and The Flatlanders

September 1st

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Black Panther w/ The Wassa Ensemble - FREE EVENT

September 3rd

Monday @ 7:30pm

The Mavericks

September 7th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Mary Gauthier and Eliza Gilkyson

September 8th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Griffin House

September 10th

Monday @ 7:30pm

The B-52s

September 11th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Electric Hot Tuna

September 13th

Thursday @ 12:00pm

Dylan Foley

September 13th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Robert Plant and The Sensational Space Shifters

September 14th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Dylan Foley

September 14th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Coco (in Spanish with English subtitles)

September 14th

Friday @ 7:30pm

NOISE FOR NOW: Grizzly Bear

September 17th

Monday @ 8:30pm

Ryley Walker

September 18th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

NOISE FOR NOW: St. Vincent and Andrew Bird

September 21st

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Friday @ 8:00pm

Eleanor Friedberger

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Saturday @ 6:00pm

VOODOO THREAUXDOWN

September 22nd

Saturday @ 8:00pm

El Ten Eleven

September 30th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Iron & Wine

October 2nd

Tuesday @ 12:00pm

Two Odd Butterflies

October 3rd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Houndmouth

October 5th

Friday @ 8:00pm

Bahamas

October 17th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Graham Nash

October 18th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 18th

Thursday @ 8:00pm

Soccer Mommy

October 19th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 20th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Anda Union

October 23rd

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 24th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 25th

Thursday @ 12:00pm

The Parson Sisters

October 25th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Joan Baez

October 26th

Friday @ 7:30pm

The Steel Wheels

November 2nd

Friday @ 8:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 3rd

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Teatr-Pralnia with CCA Dakh

November 9th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Peter Case

November 10th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 11th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Kurbasy

November 11th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Peter Case

November 11th

Sunday @ 9:00pm

Great Lake Swimmers

November 12th

Monday @ 8:00pm

An Unpredictable Evening with Todd Rundgren

January 18th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 19th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Kevin Burke

January 30th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

We Banjo 3

March 10th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Germán López

March 11th

Monday @ 7:30pm

Germán López