Two Odd Butterflies

featuring Clara Byom & Issa Noor

at South Valley Library
3904 Isleta SW
Albuquerque NM 87105
505-877-5170
View Website   |   Other Events at South Valley Library

Time: 12:00pm     Day: Tuesday     Doors: 11:30am     Ages: All Ages    
This Event Has Ended

Two Odd Butterflies, a duo based in Albuquerque, fuses their old world influences into a singular sound that is the sum of their musical encounters. Issa Noor (hand percussion, baglama) pulls his sonic textures from Turkey, India and the Near and Middle-East, and Clara Byom (clarinets, piano, accordion) draws influence from Jewish klezmer music, the Balkans, jazz, American folk dance, and Western classical music.

United by a shared curiosity and desire to explore the ways in which their musical worlds overlap and blend through traditional repertoire, contemporary improvisations, and original compositions, Two Odd Butterflies' sound can be defined as both melancholy and playful, conventional and novel.

This is the latest in a monthly series of free events in collaboration with the Friends for the Public Library.

Friends for the Public Library Albuquerque Bernalillo Library


AMP Concerts

Like Us

Coming Up

September 20th

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Explosions in the Sky

September 24th

Tuesday @ 12:30pm

Rumelia Collective For Kids!

September 24th

Tuesday @ 8:00pm

Interpol -SOLD OUT-

September 25th

Wednesday @ 8:30pm

Tank and the Bangas

September 28th

Saturday @ 10:00am

Los Luceros Fall Harvest Festival

September 29th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Hayes Carll

September 29th

Sunday @ 8:00pm

Titus Andronicus

October 1st

Tuesday @ 12:30pm

Lone Piñon For Kids!

October 2nd

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Bobby Rush

October 2nd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Jenny Lewis -SOLD OUT-

October 4th

Friday @ 8:30pm

Son Volt

October 10th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Max Weinberg's Jukebox - Canceled

October 14th

Monday @ 8:30pm

Cold War Kids -SOLD OUT-

October 15th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Tribal Seeds

October 15th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

The Brother Brothers

October 16th

Wednesday @ 12:00pm

The Brother Brothers

October 16th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

The Brother Brothers

October 17th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

KONGOS

October 17th

Thursday @ 8:30pm

Rising Appalachia -SOLD OUT-

October 19th

Saturday @ 8:30pm

Temples

October 20th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Ryan Bingham

October 20th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Christone "Kingfish" Ingram

October 23rd

Wednesday @ 8:30pm

Cherry Glazerr

October 30th

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

Curtis McMurtry

October 31st

Thursday @ 12:00pm

Curtis McMurtry

November 1st

Friday @ 7:30pm

Todd Snider

November 1st

Friday @ 8:30pm

Shovels & Rope

November 3rd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Judy Collins

November 7th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Jesse Cook

November 10th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

San Fermin

November 13th

Wednesday @ 8:30pm

Ozomatli

November 14th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Ozomatli

November 15th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Portland Cello Project

November 16th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Portland Cello Project

November 21st

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Roots Rising!

November 22nd

Friday @ 7:30pm

Roots Rising!

November 24th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Flor de Toloache & Villalobos Brothers

December 11th

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Gregory Alan Isakov

December 12th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Iris Dement

December 13th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Iris Dement

December 17th

Tuesday @ 6:00pm

Q Brass

December 18th

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

Q Brass

January 14th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Mandolin Orange

January 15th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Dar Williams