Rock 101 Showcase

at South Broadway Cultural Center
1025 Broadway SE
Albuquerque NM 87102
(505) 848-1320
View Website   |   Other Events at South Broadway Cultural Center

Time: 11:00am     Day: Tuesday     Doors: 10:30am     Ages: All Ages    
This Event Has Ended

Join us for a free Rock 101 Showcase Concert!

Youth bands and solo artists from the Rock 101 NM Music Academy will perform a free concert at the South Broadway Cultural Center. Two bands and a solo artist will be performing, and there will be an opportunity for audience members to ask questions of the youth performers. The 300-seat Center also houses an art gallery and a library, making it a great place for you to visit on a hot summer day. There is also a nearby park that is a perfect spot for lunch.

The Rock 101 NM Music Academy is a year-round music program that caters towards aspiring musicians of all skill levels. Their mission is to empower New Mexico's youth through music and to develop a strong community of talented and professional musicians. 

This event is organized by AMP Concerts and South Broadway Cultural Center (part of the City of Albuquerque's Cultural Services department). It is part of a new series that AMP & SBCC are producing to provide musical programs for community youth in the South Broadway area.

There will be a limited number of free public tickets available, but most tickets will be used by school and community center groups.


AMP Concerts

Like Us

Coming Up

July 24th

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

The Porter Draw

July 24th

Wednesday @ 6:30pm

Toots and the Maytals

July 26th

Friday @ 7:00pm

Santa Fe Salutes Aretha - FREE SHOW

July 27th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

James McMurtry

July 27th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Over The Rhine

July 27th

Saturday @ 8:00pm

Mary Poppins Returns

July 28th

Sunday @ 5:00pm

AMP Member Appreciation Party

July 29th

Monday @ 7:00pm

The Dead South

July 31st

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

Leo Kottke

August 3rd

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Reverend Horton Heat - FREE SHOW

August 9th

Friday @ 8:00pm

WALL-E

August 10th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

DeVotchKa - FREE SHOW

August 11th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

Dr. Dog

August 18th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Eliza Gilkyson

August 21st

Wednesday @ 12:00pm

Rumelia Collective

August 21st

Wednesday @ 6:00pm

Rumelia Collective

August 23rd

Friday @ 7:30pm

Stephen Marley

August 23rd

Friday @ 8:00pm

Incredibles 2

August 24th

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Valerie June - FREE SHOW

August 27th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Mary Gauthier

August 28th

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Kacey Musgraves - Sold Out!

August 31st

Saturday @ 7:00pm

Fantastic Negrito - FREE SHOW

September 2nd

Monday @ 7:00pm

Sting: My Songs -SOLD OUT-

September 3rd

Tuesday @ 8:30pm

Bill Callahan

September 5th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Bobby McFerrin

September 6th

Friday @ 12:00pm

Wendy Rule

September 6th

Friday @ 7:30pm

Wendy Rule

September 7th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

Wendy Rule

September 8th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

The National

September 9th

Monday @ 8:00pm

Kristin Hersh - Electric Trio Show

September 14th

Saturday @ 7:30pm

John Fogerty - My 50 Year Trip

September 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Dwight Yoakam

September 17th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

Glen Hansard

September 20th

Friday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 21st

Saturday @ 6:00pm

¡Globalquerque!

September 22nd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Explosions in the Sky

September 24th

Tuesday @ 8:00pm

Interpol

September 29th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Hayes Carll

September 29th

Sunday @ 8:00pm

Titus Andronicus

October 2nd

Wednesday @ 8:00pm

Jenny Lewis - Sold Out

October 4th

Friday @ 8:30pm

Son Volt

October 10th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Max Weinberg's Jukebox

October 14th

Monday @ 8:30pm

Cold War Kids

October 15th

Tuesday @ 7:30pm

The Brother Brothers

October 16th

Wednesday @ 12:00pm

The Brother Brothers

October 16th

Wednesday @ 7:30pm

The Brother Brothers

October 17th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

KONGOS

October 17th

Thursday @ 8:30pm

Rising Appalachia

October 19th

Saturday @ 8:30pm

Temples

October 20th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Ryan Bingham

November 1st

Friday @ 7:30pm

Todd Snider

November 1st

Friday @ 8:30pm

Shovels & Rope

November 3rd

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Judy Collins

November 7th

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Jesse Cook

November 10th

Sunday @ 8:30pm

San Fermin

November 21st

Thursday @ 7:30pm

Roots Rising!

November 24th

Sunday @ 7:30pm

Flor de Toloache & Villalobos Brothers